How to File a Construction Lien in Florida: A Step-by-Step Overview
[…] Often, owners or developers resolve outstanding debts when the property is sold, refinanced from a construction loan to permanent financing, or upon project completion, avoiding the need for court action altogether.
Important Deadline to Enforce the Lien:
- Your lien rights are preserved for up to one year from the date you recorded the Claim of Lien.
- If you do not receive payment within that year, you must file a lawsuit (a "lien foreclosure action") before the year ends, or your lien rights become unenforceable.
Statute Quote (§713.22):
“No lien provided by this part shall continue for a longer period than 1 year after the claim of lien has been recorded unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced…”
Critical Exception (Notice of Contest):
- Be aware that property owners can significantly shorten your enforcement timeline by recording and serving a Notice of Contest of Lien.