How to File a Construction Lien in Florida: A Step-by-Step Overview
[…] Important Deadline:
- Your NTO must be served within 45 days of your first furnishing of labor, services, or materials.
Next Steps:
- If you're required to serve an NTO, proceed immediately to Step 3: Serving Your Notice to Owner.
- If you're exempt (you have privity), skip directly to Step 4: Preparing Your Claim of Lien.
Step 3: Timely Serve Your Notice to Owner (NTO)
If you don’t have a direct contract with the owner, serve an NTO promptly.
- Deadline: Must serve within 45 days of your first furnishing labor, services, or materials (§713.06(2)(a)).
Statute Quote (§713.06(2)(a)):
“The notice must be served no later than 45 days after commencing to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials…”
How to Serve the NTO (Best Practices)
Send the NTO via Certified Mail with Return Receipt Requested to:
- The property owner
- The contractor
- Any other parties listed on the recorded Notice of Commencement (NOC)
- Retain the following as proof:
- USPS certified mail receipt