How to File a Construction Lien in Florida: A Step-by-Step Overview
[…] According to Florida Statutes §713.08(3), a Claim of Lien must include:
- (a) The name of the lienor...
- (b) The name of the person with whom the lienor contracted or by whom she or he was employed.
- (c) The labor, services, or materials furnished...
- (d) A description of the real property sufficient for identification...
- (e) The name of the owner...
- (f) The time when the first and the last item of labor or services or materials was furnished...
- (g) The amount unpaid...
Critical: Florida Statutes require a specific warning statement on the Claim of Lien (§713.08(3)):
“WARNING! THIS LEGAL DOCUMENT REFLECTS THAT A CONSTRUCTION LIEN HAS BEEN PLACED ON THE REAL PROPERTY LISTED HEREIN…”
(Full warning per statute must be included verbatim.)
Notarize the Claim of Lien—Florida law explicitly requires notarization.
Free Sample Claim of Lien Template
To help you get started, download our fill-in-the-blank Claim of Lien template here: